Audubon Middle and High School



Friday, Sept. 20, 2019

Today:
V FB @ Woodbine, 7 p.m.
ACT registration deadline

Saturday
V VB @ AC-GC tourney, 9 a.m.
Swimming @ Marshalltown, 9:30 a.m.

Junior PROM Fundraiser sales ending Friday, Sept. 27th!!!!!
Junior class meeting: Wednesday, Sept. 25 @ 7:40 a.m. in Mrs. Knuth’s classroom
 
Today’s lunch: Cooks choice, refried beans, diced peaches, orange, bread, milk
Tomorrow's breakfast: French toast sticks or cold cereal/toast, fruit, fruit juice, milk
Tomorrow’s lunch: Chicken fried steaks, country gravy, mash potatoes, celery, diced peaches, fresh kiwis bread, milk
Salad bar and sub sandwich are offered each day

Band/Choir
Monday/Thursday
    5th Band
    6-8 Choir

Tuesday/Friday
    6-8 Band
    5 Choir

Wednesday
    7/8 alternating-
    5/6 always choir

Good Luck Wheelers!
Football vs Woodbine
Volleyball @ AC-GC Tourney
Swimming @ Marshalltown

Scoreboard
V Vb vs Tri-Center-lost 0-3, 17-25, 10-25, 15-25

College Admissions Visits: Contact Mrs. Walter for a pass
MONDAY Sept. 23.     9 a.m. ISU
Sept. 23    10:30 a.m. Central College
Sept. 25    12:15 p.m. University of Iowa
Sept. 25    1:30 p.m. Coe College
Sept. 26    12:40 p.m. University of Northern Iowa
Oct. 1    10 a.m. Iowa Western Community College
Oct. 17    10:45 a.m. Iowa Central Comm. College
Oct. 29    11 a.m. Northwest Missouri State University
Oct. 31    10:30 a.m. Drake University


Upcoming Events:
Sept.     
    20    V FB @ Woodbine, 7 p.m.; ACT registration deadline
    21    V VB @ AC-GC tourney, 9 a.m.; Swimming @ Marshalltown, 9:30 a.m.
    23    JH FB @ Boyer Valley, 4:30 p.m.; JV FB @ Boyer Valley, 6:30 p.m.
    24    FFA-SW District Soils @ Griswold, 8:30 a.m.; JH VB vs Underwood, 4:15 p.m.; Swimming vs Lewis Central @ Atlantic, 5:30 p.m.; JV/V VB vs Underwood, 6 p.m.
    25    2:15 Dismissal
    26    JH VB @ IKM-Manning, 4:15; CC V @ Audubon, 4:30; JV/V VB @ IKM-Manning, 6 p.m.
    27    V FB vs Boyer Valley, 7 p.m.
    28    Swimming @ Valley, 9 a.m.; V VB @ Southwest Valley tourney, 9 a.m.
    29    College Fari @ Prairie Meadows, 12:30-3 p.m.; FFA Trap Shoot, 3:30 p.m.
    30    CC @ Orient-Macksburg, 4:30; JH FB @ Coon Rapids Bayard, 4:30; JV FB @ Coon Rapids Bayard, 6:30 p.m.
Oct.
    1    FAFSA Opens; FFA Fruit Sales begins; JH VB @ Treynor, 4:15; JV/V VB @ Treynor, 6 p.m; Swimming @ Spencer, 6:30 p.m.
    2    2:15 Dismissal; Wellness walk-AHS Track, 4:30 p.m.
    3    CC @ Shenandoah, 4 p.m.; JH VB vs CAM, 4:15; Swimming @ Newton, 5:30 p.m.
    4    V FB vs Coon Rapids Bayard, 3 p.m.
    5    JV VB tourney at Audubon, 9 a.m.
       
    
Drivers Education Class in Atlantic starting Sept. 23. Contact Mike Magers at 712-249-3995-White Knuckle Driving School.

After School Launch Associate: Must be 17 years old. Work Monday-Friday, 3:30-6:00pm at the Elementary School.  $8/hour.  Applications are available in the Superintendent’s Office.  Help elementary level children with homework and activities as planned by the Lead Teacher.

Moped Class-Atlantic Fire Department, Oct. 5, 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. $50, bring a sack lunch and drink. Questions-712-243-6343. This is the last class of the year.


Elementary Bulletin


Friday, September 20, 2019

 

TODAY’S LUNCH:  Max Stix/Marinara, Refried Beans, Cherry Tomatoes, Orange, Milk

MONDAY’S BREAKFAST:  French Toast Sticks or Cold Cereal and Toast, Fruit, Fruit Juice, Milk

MONDAY’S LUNCH:  Chicken Fried Steak, Mashed Potatoes/Gravy, Celery Sticks, Diced Peaches, Milk

 

GO WHEELERS!

ALL STUDENTS & STAFF: 

 

COME ON, WHEELERS!  Join in on The Healthiest State Initiative Wellness Walk on Wednesday, October 2, @ Wheeler Stadium @ 4:30 p.m.!

 

Extra-Curriculars Report: V VB vs Tri-Center-lost 0-3, 17-25, 10-25, 15-25

Congratulations 2019 Homecoming Court - Mallory, Rylie, Leah, Clare, Gwen, Eric, Caleb, Skyler, Luke, Marcus!  Greyson C. is crown bearer and Brylynn P. is flower girl!   

UPCOMING EVENTS:            

Sept. 20 Fire Prevention Coloring Contest/Posters DUE, FB @ Woodbine 7:00

21 V VB Tournament AC-GC/Guthrie 9:00, G Swimming @ Marshalltown YMCA 9:30

23 7/8 FB @ Boyer Valley 4:30, JV FB @ Boyer Valley 6:30

24 FFA SW Dist. Soils CDE @ Griswold 8:30 a.m., 7/8 VB vs. Underwood 4:15, G Swimming vs. Lewis Central @ Atlantic YMCA 5:30, JV VB vs. Underwood 6:00, V VB vs. Underwood 7:30

25 Prof. Dev. - Dismiss 2:05

26 7/8 VB @ IKM-Manning 4:15, CC Wheeler Invite. 4:30, JV VB @ IKM-Manning 6:00, V VB @ IKM-Manning 7:30

27 FB vs. Boyer Valley HOMECOMING 7:00

28 G Swimming vs. Valley High School 9:00 a.m., V VB Tournament @ SW Valley 9:00 a.m.

29 College Fair @ Prairie Meadows 12:30-3:30

30 CC @ Orient-Macksburg 4:30, 7/8 FB @ CR-B 4:30, JV FB @ CR-B 6:30

Oct.   1 Preschool Hearing Tests, FAFSA Opens, FFA Fruit Sales Begin

  2 Healthiest State Initiative Wellness Walk @ Wheeler Stadium 4:30

  9 Kindergarten Muffins for Moms 9:00-9:45

10 VB Senior Night

16 PSAT/Nat’l Merit Exam

17 CC @ Greene Co./Jefferson 4:30

23 NO Head Start

25 FB/CC/Cheer/Dance Senior Night

Nov.   4 Dismiss 2:05, P-T Conf. 4:00-8:00

  7 Dismiss 2:05, P-T Conf. 4:00-8:00






Communicate with Us

Superintendent
Central Office
800 Third Ave.
Audubon, IA 50025
Phone: 712-563-2607
Fax: 712-563-3607
Superintendent: Eric Trager
Audubon Elementary School
Pre-K-Grade 4
600 Tracy Street
Audubon, IA 50025
Phone: 712-563-3751
Fax: 712-563-3607
Principal: Sam Graeve
Audubon Middle School and High School
Grades 5-12
800 Third Ave.
Audubon, IA 50025
Phone: 712-563-2607
Fax: 712-563-3607
Principal: Quentin Stanerson
Follow Us On
ANNUAL NOTICE OF NONDISCRIMINATION

CONTINUOUS NOTICE OF NONDISCRIMINATION